Home

5361 movies.
132297 reviews.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 
  Movie Review for Showgirls

Movie Review for
Showgirls



Showgirls
Also known as:

21 Reviews total.

Release date: 9/22/1995
Run length: 131 mins.
Categories: Drama

Summary: Nomi Malone is a fiercely independent young woman who comes to Las Vegas running from a troubled past. Looking for a break on the Las Vegas Strip, she lands a job as an erotic dancer at the Cheetah Club. But, to make ends meet, she also works as a lap dancer in the club's back room. Possessed of a raw and riveting dancing talent, Nomi is soon introduced to the vastly different world of the big Las Vegas shows--and the powerful men and women who run them. Zack, the handsome and ambitious entertainment director at the Stardust, could push Nomi into the spotlight. Cristal, the glamorous star of the stage show "Goddess," is inexorably drawn to Nomi's beauty and spirit and may make her... or break her. As the complex bonds of passion, jealousy and love form between them, Nomi is pulled deeper into the world she so desperately desires.

                         Reviews of Showgirls

By
Marjorie Baumgarten of Austin Chronicle (7/0)
            The story is so shabbily built that it can make no valid claim to motives other than the filmmake...

By
Bryant Frazer of Bryant Frazer's Deep Focus (7/0)
            Not only is this movie really dumb, but it's barely sexy, and not even close to explicit.

By
Roger Ebert of Chicago Sun-Times (7/0)
            A waste of a perfectly good NC-17 rating.

By
John J. Puccio of DVDTown.com (7/0)
            ...despite its rampant sexual material, it is not a sexy film. Dang, this thing couldn't get any...

By
Christopher Null of filmcritic.com (7/0)
            Showgirls is fun, pure and simple, as long as you don't take any of it seriously.

By
Rick Groen of Globe and Mail (7/0)
            The script -- a generic blend mixing the soap of All About Eve with the suds of Valley of the Dol...

                         Reviews of Showgirls
By
Bob Thompson of Jam! Movies (7/0)
            Just plain awful.

By
Kenneth Turan of Los Angeles Times (7/0)
            A film of thunderous oafishness that gives adult subject matter the kind of bad name it does not ...

By
Michael Dequina of Mr. Brown's Movies (7/0)
            Tasteless, tawdry, and guaranteed to leave you rolling in the aisles... the best bad filmmaking H...

By
Dennis Schwartz of Ozus' World Movie Reviews (7/0)
            A bore with nothing much to say about anything and for that matter not much to look at.

By
James Berardinelli of ReelViews (7/0)
            One of the worst films of the year.

By
Joe Baltake of Sacramento Bee (7/0)
            Showgirls approximates the feeling of someone sleazy putting the make on you. Its brand of sexual...

                         Reviews of Showgirls
By
Eric Henderson of Slant Magazine (7/0)
            Showgirls is one of the most honest satires of recent years.

By
Desson Thomson of Washington Post (7/0)
            To take Showgirls that seriously (as either trash-art or appalling pornography) wouldn't be worth...

By
Rita Kempley of Washington Post (7/0)
            An overcoat movie for men who don't want to be seen going into a porno theater.

By
Fred Topel of About.com (3/4) No reference
            Itís great that a critically and publicly lambasted movie gets a special edition [DVD] that gets ...

By
Kim Williamson of Boxoffice Magazine (6/1) No reference
            Perhaps the worst movie of the year.

By
Madeleine Williams of Cinematter (6/1) No reference
            Sloppy writing and wooden acting remove any sense of class from the production, and what's left i...

                         Reviews of Showgirls
By
Mark Robison of Reno Gazette-Journal (6/1) No reference
            So bad, it's fun.

By
Mick LaSalle of San Francisco Chronicle (6/1) Not Reachable
            Think of Flashdance but with an unappealing leading lady playing a woman whose fierce ambition is...

By
Barbara Shulgasser of San Francisco Examiner (6/1) Not Reachable
            Verhoeven, a Dutch filmmaker whose early works include the dazzlingly intelligent and anarchic Th...

Movie Distributors
MGM Distribution Company

Production Companies
Vegas Productions
Chargeurs Productions

Movie Studios
United Artists Films